Actualización:  3 abril 2005

Versión castellana Entrada..

English version..English 

 Mi e-mail  es avhoys@yahoo.es

Curriculum

 Si a la paz

  Nedstat Basic - Free web site statistics

¡¡¡CARPE DIEM ¡¡¡

                            

¡¡¡VADE  RETRO¡¡¡¡¡¡ORTER EDAV¡¡¡   

  (   erbmon ut oczonoc )

 

 Magia <<<Entrada<>> Amuletos 1 >>> Amuletos 2 >>> Amuletos   3 >>> Amuletos 4 

 

 
 
         

the NOMES & THEIR GODS

Nome Gods of Upper Egypt
#
Name (English)
Name (Egyptian)
Location
Capital
God
1   Ta-Sety First Cataract of the Nile to Gebel el-Silsila Elephantine Isis at Philae
Khnemu
Satet
Anuket
Harsiesis
Sobek
2 Throne of Horus Thes-hor Edfu area Apollinopolis Magna Horus-Behdety
3 Shrine Ten Hierakonoplis to north of Esna Nekheb / Esna Horus of Nekhen
Nekhebet
Khnemu
Menhyt
Neith
4 Sceptre Uast Armant and the Theban area Thebes Amon
Mut
Khonsu
Montu
Sobek
5 Two Falcons Herui Area around Koptos Koptos Min
Seth
6 Crocodile Aa-ta Most of the east to west bend of the Nile Dendera Hathor
7 Sistrum Seshesh The Nile's return to its South-North direction around Nag Hammadi House of Horus Bat
Hathor
8 Great Land Abt Area around Abydos Abydos / This Khentamentiu
Osiris
Onuris
9 Min Min Area around Akhmim Apu Min
10a, 10b? Cobra Uatchet North of Qaw el-Kebir Aphroditopolis Seth of Tjebu
Mihos
Hathor
11 Seth Set Smallest nome in Egypt on west bank of Nile near Deir Rifa Hypsele Seth
Khnemu
12 Viper Mount Tu-f East bank of Nile around Deir el-Gebrawi opposite Asyut Antaeopolis Anti
Horus
13 Upper Sycamore and Viper Atef-khent West bank of Nule around Asyut Lycopolis Wepwawet
Anubis
14 Lower Sycamore and Viper Atef-pehu Vicinity of Meir and Cusae Cusae Hathor
15 Hare Un Area around el-Ashmunein and Antinopolis, including el-Amarna Hermopolis Thoth
The Ogdoad
Aten
16 Oryx Meh-mahetch From Beni Hasan to north of el-Minya Hipponon Pakhet
Horus
17 Jackal Anpu Vicinity of Samalut Cynopolis Anubis
18 Anti Sep East bank of Nile including el-Hiba to opposite el-Lahun Alabastronpolis Anti
Seth
19 Two Sceptres Uab West bank of Nile from el-Bahnasa (Oxyrhynchus) to Biba Oxyrhynchus Seth
 
20 Southern Sycamore Atef-khent West bank of Nile around Benu Suef Herakleopolis Magna Heryshaf
Khnemu
Her-shefi
21 Northern Sycamore Atef-pehu West bank of Nile around el-Wasta and Meidum Ermen-hert Khnemu
 
22 Knife Maten Northernmost nome of Upper Egypt stretching along east desert from Atfih towards Memphis Aphroditopolis Hathor

Nome Gods of Lower Egypt
 
#
Name (English)
Name (Egyptian)
Location
Capital
God
1 White Wall Aneb-Hetch Memphis area Memphis Ptah
Sokar
Apis
2 Foreleg Khensu Southwest Delta apex Letopolis Horus
Kherty
3 West Ament Northwest Delta flanking Libyan desert Apis Hathor
4 Southern Shield Sapi-res Southwest Delta Tceqa Neith
Sobek
Isis
Amon
5 Northern Shield Sap-meh Sais area to coast Sais Neith
6 Mountain Bull Kaset Mid-Delta to coast Xois Re
Amon-Re
7 Western Harpoon Ament Northwest Delta along Rosetta branch of the Nile Senti-nefert Ha
8 Eastern Harpoon Abt East Delta along Wadi Tummilat to Bitter Lakes Succoth Atum
9 Andjety Ati Mid-Delta to Busiris Busiris Osiris
10 Black Ox Ka-qem Southeast Delta around Athribis Athribis Horus
11 Ox-count Ka-heseb Mid-east Delta Cabasus Shu
Tefnut
Mihos
Isis
12 Calf and Cow Theb-ka Northeast Delta from Sebennytos to coast Sebennytos Onuris
13 Prospering Sceptre Heq-at South-east Delta apex Heliopolis Atum
Iusaas
Mnevis
Re
14 Foremost of the East Khent-abt East frontier Delta to Pelusium beyond modern Port Said Sile Seth
Horus
15 Ibis Tehut Northeast Delta along Damietta branch of the Nile Hermopolis Thoth
16 Fish Kha? Northeast Delta from Mendes to coast Mendes Banebdjedet Hatmehyt
17 Behdet Sam-behutet Northeast Delta coast west of Damietta branch of the Nile Diospolis Horus-Behdety
Amon-Re
18 Prince of the South Am-khent Northeast Delta around Bubastis Bubastis Bastet
19 Prince of the North Am-pehu Northeast Delta incorporating Tanis Tanis Wadjet
20 Plumed Falcon of Sopedu Sept Northeast Delta above Wadi Tummilat Qesem Sopdet