Home

Registration

Participants

Program

Practical Info

Contact & Poster

 

 

Conformal Geometry and Low

 Dimensional Manifolds

A Hybrid Conference in Honour of Antonio F. Costa

 

 

Program

 

Monday June 27th

 

9:15 - 9:45  Registration
9:45  Welcome
10:00  Peter Buser (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale Lausanne)

 Algorithms around Fuchsian groups

10:30  Sebastián Reyes Carocca  (Universidad de Chile)

 A decomposition of Jacobian varieties of certain q^2-gonal Riemann surfaces

11:00  Coffee Break
11:30  José L. Estévez (UNED)

 Hyperbolic homology 3-spheres of large Heegaard genus

12:00  Elena Martín Peinador (Universidad Complutense)

 On a theorem of M.G. Krein for abelian topological groups

12:30  Allen Broughton (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology)

 The graph of symmetric surfaces in one dimensional strata in moduli space

 

 

Tuesday June 28th

 

9:30  Marston Conder (University of Auckland)

 Two new proofs of the fact that triangle groups are distinguished by their finite quotients

10:00  Inkang Kim (KIAS)

 Signature, Toledo invariant and the surface group representations

10:30  Raquel Díaz (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)

 Boundary of equisymmetric loci of Riemann surfaces with abelian automorphism groups

11:00  Coffee Break
11:30  Alessia Cattabriga (University of Bologna)

 Complexity of graph manifolds

12:00  Alejandro Monerri (UNED)

 Finitely generated non-cocompact NEC groups: type-preserving isomorphisms

12.30  Grigory Chelnokov (National Research University Higher School of Economics)

 Enumeration of coverings over Euclidean three manifolds

 

Wednesday June 29th

 

9:30  Aaron Wootton (University of Portland)

 Groups which act with almost all signatures.

10:00  Javier Aramayona (ICMAT)

 Asymptotically rigid mapping class groups of Cantor manifolds.

10:30  José María Montesinos Amilibia (Universidad Complutense)

 Some problems about ternary integer quadratic forms and associated orbifolds

11:00  Coffee Break
12:00  Milagros Izquierdo (Linköping University)

 A Mathematical Walk through Symmetry along Curves, Graphs and Links

13:00  Conference Photo
14:00  Conference Lunch
18:00  Guided tour of the city of Ávila

 

Thursday June 30th

 

9:30  Paolo Cavicchioli  (Universitŕ degli studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia)

 An algorithmic method to compute plat-like Markov moves for genus two 3-manifolds

10:00  Adrián Bacelo Polo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)

 On the realtion ship between the real genus and the symmetric crosscap number of a group

10:30  Ewa Kozłowska-Walania (Gdańsk University)

 Extremal Riemann surfaces and their equations

11:00  Coffee Break
11:30  Maria Rita Casali  (Universitŕ degli studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia)

 Gem-induced trisections of compact PL 4-manifolds

12:00  Alexander Mednykh (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)

 Volumes of two-bridge cone-manifolds in spaces of constant curvature

12.30  Ilya Mednykh (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)

 On the Plans’ theorem for two-bridge knots of genus two

 

Friday July 1st

 

9:30  Enrique Artal Bartolo (IUMA, Universidad de Zaragoza)

 Torsion of Jacobians and embedding of plane curves

10:00  Ewa Tyszkowska (Gdańsk University)

 On complex algebraic curves with real moduli

10:30  Klaus-Dieter Semmler (EPF Lausanne)

 Weierstrass-Hexagons and Genus 2 Riemann surfaces.

11:00  Coffee Break
11:30  Gareth Jones (University of Southampton)

 Counting pseudo-real Riemann surfaces.

12:00  María Teresa Lozano Imízcoz (Universidad de Zaragoza)

 On integral groups and 3-dimensional orbifolds.